Front 2018-06-22T11:57:07+02:00

Welcome to Ystad Sweden Jazz Festival 2018!

Complete program (PDF)

Second Line Jazzband “Traditional Jazz from Gothenburg”

1 August @ 11:00 - 12:30
Niklas Carlsson – trombone, vocals Olof Skoog – saxophone, clarinet, vocals Jesper Albrektsson ...

YAZZ PARAD/YAZZ PARADE!

1 August @ 12:30 - 13:30
Second Line Jazzband Leading this year’s YAzz Parade is the Second Line Jazzband, purveyors of liv...

Miss Sway feat. Mårten Lundgren ”The Great Swing Era”& Martin Berggren Trio

1 August @ 14:30 - 16:00
Sara Ahlcrona – vocals Anna Pauline Andersson – vocals Mirjam Ekespong – vocals Mårten Lundgr...

Cécile McLorin Salvant

1 August @ 17:00
Cécile McLorin Salvant (US) – vocals Sullivan Fortner (US) – piano Paul Sikivie (US) – bass ...

The Manhattan Transfer

1 August @ 20:00
Alan Paul (US) – vocals Cheryl Bentyne (US) – vocals Janis Siegel (US) – vocals Trist Curless ...

Merit Hemmingson ”Folklorious – Alla tiders låtar”

1 August @ 23:00
Merit Hemmingson – organ, vocals Ola Hultgren – drums, vocals Merit – Queen of Swedish Hammond...

JAZZ BREAKFAST: Lars Gullin – Swedish jazz legend

2 August @ 09:00
A presentation on the Swedish jazz legend, Lars Gullin (in Swedish).

Ellen Andersson Quartet ”Personal Standards”

2 August @ 11:00 - 12:30
Ellen Andersson – vocals Anton Forsberg – guitar Hannes Jonsson – bass Sebastian Brydniak – ...

Ellen Andrea Wang ”Blank Out”

2 August @ 13:00 - 14:30
Ellen Andrea Wang (NO) – vocals, bass Andreas Ulvo (NO) – keyboards Erland Dahlen (NO) – drums...

Gunnar Eriksson & RilkeEnsemblen ”Människans dagar – Lars Gullin 90”

2 August @ 13:00
Gunnar Eriksson – conductor RilkeEnsemblen Choir with 17 vocalists Georg Riedel – bass Jan Allan...

John Venkiah Trio ”Elevation”

2 August @ 15:00 - 16:30
John Venkiah – piano Simon Petersson – bass Kristoffer Rostedt – drums The John Venkiah Trio c...

Ellen Andrea Wang “Blank Out”

2 August @ 17:00 - 18:30
Ellen Andrea Wang (NO) – vocals, bass Andreas Ulvo (NO) – keyboards Erland Dahlen (NO) – drums...

Youn Sun Nah Quintet

2 August @ 19:00 - 20:30
Youn Sun Nah (KR) – vocals Frank Woeste (FR/DE) – piano, Fender Rhodes, Hammond organ Brad Chris...

Omer Klein

2 August @ 21:00 - 22:30
Omer Klein (IL) – piano Pianist and composer Omer Klein grew up in Israel, played extensively on t...

Monty Alexander “Legend in Jazz”

2 August @ 23:00
Monty Alexander (JM/US) – piano Hassan Shakur ¬–¬ bass Obed Calvaire – drums A performance b...

JAM SESSION!

3 August @ 00:00 - 03:00
TORSDAG / THURSDAY 2 AUG (EARLY HOURS OF FRIDAY) FREDAG / FRIDAY 3 AUG (EARLY HOURS OF SATURDAY) LOR...

JAZZ BREAKFAST: Drama vs Composition

3 August @ 09:00
Jazz pianist Jan Lundgren and Bron scriptwriter Camilla Ahlgren meet to discuss the contrasts and si...

Jan Sigurd All Stars ”Me, Myself & Mose”

3 August @ 11:00
Jan Sigurd – piano, vocals Per Melin – drums Mats Ingvarsson – bass Krister Jonsson – guitar...

Magnus Lindgren ”Stockholm Underground”

3 August @ 13:00 - 14:30
Magnus Lindgren – flutes Special guest: Ida Sand – vocals, piano Daniel Karlsson – piano/Rhode...

Phronesis

3 August @ 13:00 - 14:30
Jasper Høiby (DK) – bass Ivo Neame (UK) – piano Anton Eger (SE/NO)¬ – drums Phronesis, forme...

JazzKidz: Medi Duo “Skepp O´hoj”

3 August @ 14:00 - 15:30
Emeli Ek – percussion Ida Karlsson – tenor saxophone, clarinet, accordion A singalong adventure ...

Trinity

3 August @ 15:00 - 16:30
Karl Olandersson – trumpet Andreas Hellkvist – Hammond B3 Ali Djeridi – drums This Swedish Ham...

Phronesis

3 August @ 17:00 - 18:30
Jasper Høiby (DK) – bass Ivo Neame (UK) – piano Anton Eger (SE/NO)¬ – drums Phronesis, forme...

Jan Lundgren & Hans Backenroth meet Ratinger Kammerchor with Dominikus Burghardt

3 August @ 19:00
Jan Lundgren – piano Hans Backenroth – bass Ratinger Kammerchor under the direction of Dominiku...

Trinity

3 August @ 20:00 - 21:30
Karl Olandersson – trumpet Andreas Hellkvist – Hammond B3 Ali Djeridi – drums This Swedish Ham...

Goran Kajfeš Tropiques

3 August @ 20:00
Goran Kajfeš – trumpet, Moog synthesizer Alexander Zethson – organ, piano, Korg MS 20 synthesiz...

Martin Tingvall

3 August @ 21:00
Martin Tingvall – piano A solo concert by Swedish pianist Martin Tingvall in the special ambience ...

Avishai Cohen with Bohuslän Big Band

3 August @ 23:00
Avishai Cohen (IL) – trumpet Trumpet: Lennart Grahn Samuel Olsson Robin Rydqvist Jan Eliasson Trom...

JAM SESSION!

4 August @ 00:00 - 03:00
TORSDAG / THURSDAY 2 AUG (EARLY HOURS OF FRIDAY) FREDAG / FRIDAY 3 AUG (EARLY HOURS OF SATURDAY) LOR...

Trudy Kerr Quartet with special guest Jukka Perko ”Sing a Song of Paul Desmond”

4 August @ 11:00
Trudy Kerr (AU/UK) – vocals Jukka Perko (FI) – alto sax Tom Cawley (UK) – piano Geoff Gascoyne...

Elin Larsson ”Crossing Borders”

4 August @ 13:00
Elin Larsson – saxophone Tini Thomsen (DE) – baritone saxophone Susana Santos Silva (PT) – tru...

JazzKidz: Alfabetsmysteriet

4 August @ 14:00 - 15:30
Elin Wrede – vocals, piano, kazoo, percussion Josefin Knagg – vocals, piano, trumpet Per Knagg ...

Christian Bekmulin Quartett

4 August @ 15:00
Christian Bekmulin (DE) – guitar Stefan Abel (DE) – saxophone Lutz Krajenski (DE) – Hammond or...

Wolfgang Haffner Band ”Kind of Spain”

4 August @ 17:00
Wolfgang Haffner (DE) – drums Christopher Dell (DE) – vibraphone Frank Chastenier (DE) – piano...

Anna-Mia Barwe “Jazz from the Deep Deep South of Sweden”

4 August @ 20:00
Anna-Mia Barwe – vocals Kiki Desplat (FR/SE) – cornet Mattias Carlson – tenor sax, clarinet Sv...

Andreas Schaerer & A Novel of Anomaly

4 August @ 20:00
Andreas Schaerer (CH) – vocals & mouth percussion Luciano Biondini (IT) – accordion Kalle Ka...

The Sammy Rimington International Band “A Tribute to the New Orleans Legends”

4 August @ 21:30
Sammy Rimington (UK) – clarinet, saxophone, flute, vocals Philippe de Smet (BE) – trombone Emile...

Sisters of Invention

4 August @ 21:30
Karolina Almgren – saxophone Malin Almgren – drums Sisters of Invention is a Swedish duo featuri...

Paolo Fresu Devil Quartet ”Carpe Diem”

4 August @ 23:00
Paolo Fresu (IT) – trumpet, flügelhorn Bebo Ferra (IT) – guitar Luca Bulgarelli (IT) – bass S...

JAM SESSION!

5 August @ 00:00 - 03:00
TORSDAG / THURSDAY 2 AUG (EARLY HOURS OF FRIDAY) FREDAG / FRIDAY 3 AUG (EARLY HOURS OF SATURDAY) LOR...

Nils Petter Molvaer

5 August @ 05:20
Nils Petter Molvaer (NO) – trumpet and electronica Stunning landscape, an enigmatic monument and a...

JAZZ BREAKFAST: Paolo Fresu – a driving force in Italian jazz

5 August @ 10:00 - 11:00
Jazz trumpeter Paolo Fresu talks about his festival in Sardinia, Time in Jazz, and the Italian jazz ...

Claire Martin feat. Jim Mullen ”Celebrating the Music of Wes Montgomery”

5 August @ 11:00
Claire Martin (UK) – vocals Jim Mullen (UK) – guitar Magnus Hjorth – piano Thomas Ovesen (DK) ...

Bill Evans/Ulf Wakenius Band

5 August @ 13:00
Bill Evans (US) – tenor and soprano sax Ulf Wakenius – guitar Per Mathisen (NO) – bass Keith C...

Almaz Yebio Twist’n’Shout ”Notebook”

5 August @ 15:00
Almaz Yebio – vocals Karl-Martin Almqvist – tenor sax Mattias Hjorth – bass Peter Nilsson – ...

Filip Jers with Monday Night Big Band

5 August @ 16:00
Filip Jers – harmonica Saxophone: Håkan Caesar Ulf Holmström Pernille Bévort Dan Holmström Pet...

Lizz Wright ”Grace”

5 August @ 17:00
Lizz Wright (US) – vocals Martin Kolarides (US) – guitar Bobby Sparks (US) – keyboards Nichola...

Nils Landgren & Jan Lundgren with friends

5 August @ 20:00
Nils Landgren – trombone, vocals Jan Lundgren – piano Funk Unit: Jonas Wall – sax, flute Andy ...
Ystad Sweden Jazz Festival
Assign a menu in the Right Menu options.